Privacy Policy

Introduction

Custodian Financial Group understands that your privacy is important to you, hence we are committed to protecting any personal information you provide us. On 21 December 2001 the amendments to the Privacy Act became effective and this policy explains what information we collect from you, how we collect and use that information and how your privacy is safeguarded.

Collection

The Corporations Act and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia require us to collect sufficient information about you to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made. We collect information about you for the purpose of ascertaining your present and ongoing financial needs, priorities, concerns and lifestyle objectives, and to facilitate the provision of high quality professional financial planning services and advice in a manner consistent with your wishes and expectations. Without this information, we may not be able to provide you with a service. Your Tax File Number (TFN) is governed by special legislation and is also protected when you provide it to us.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, which could include having you complete our Personal & Financial Overview, an application form, or when you give us information by telephone or electronic correspondence. In circumstances where you have specifically authorised us to do so, we may obtain information from a third party you have a professional relationship with, if applicable.

We may also collect information from our website for internal purposes but not information that can identify you. This may include the number of users who visit the site, date and time of visits, number of pages viewed and traffic patterns, to assist us with determining usage patterns, so we can make the website easier to use and enable us to better meet the needs of its users. To collect this information we use ‘cookies’, or small computer data files that are saved on your hard drive. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information and you can also disable the use of cookies on your browser. All information collected via the website will be subject to the same Privacy outlined in this policy

Use and Disclosure

The information you give us is strictly confidential for use within Custodian Financial Group. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, share or pass your information we collect to third parties, other than to service providers contracted to us under strict confidentiality arrangements, where it may be necessary for us to provide our services. Such service providers must adopt and adhere to our Privacy Policy as a condition of their ongoing service to Custodian Financial Group. In circumstances where you have specifically authorised us to do so, we may provide information to a third party you have a professional relationship with, if applicable.

We will not collect, use or disclose information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, memberships of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information unless you have given us express consent to do so or unless it is required by law.

From time to time we may bring to your attention investments, services or other information that we believe could be relevant to your financial needs. Should you prefer not to receive this correspondence, please contact us so we can ensure you no longer receive this type of information.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the service provided. We may use this information for a secondary purpose if it is related to the primary purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to use the information, or where it has been provided with your consent to use the information in a particular manner.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and what we do with it at any time. Such a request must be made in writing to the Compliance Manager of Custodian Financial Group (AFS Licensee). In specific circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to your personal information, such as for lawful or safety reasons. In such circumstances, we will provide you with a reason in writing for this denial.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. If you consider any information held is not accurate or up to date we ask that you contact us regarding any proposed alterations.

Security

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is a priority to us. We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files, taking great care to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All computer-based information is protected through use of firewalls, access passwords on each computer and screen saver passwords. Data is regularly backed up and stored securely off site. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets/rooms. Access to Custodian Financial Group’s premises is tightly controlled and security systems are in place within the building.

It is not appropriate for information about you to be de-identified or destroyed. In order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, we have to maintain our records for a period of up to seven years. After this time and once we consider information is no longer needed, we will securely destroy the records.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to Privacy or you are uncomfortable about any of our information management practices which have come to your attention, you should take the following steps:

  • Contact us and inform us of your concerns.
  • If we cannot satisfactorily resolve your concerns within 14 days, you should contact the license holder directly (we will provide you with the appropriate contact details). We assure you that we will take your concerns seriously and attempt to resolve the complaint as quickly and fairly as possible.
  • If after receiving the license holders response you are still not satisfied, you may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who may investigate your complaint further.

Australian Financial Services Licensee: Custodian Financial Group Pty Ltd

License Number: 465524, ABN: 48 738 720 905